Privacy Policy

Introduction

In this privacy policy, the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Empfire.info and the owner of this website, Holly Pryce. The terms “user”, “you” and “your” refer to visitors and users of this website.

This privacy policy outlines how we collect, utilise and protect personal information that you voluntarily provide us with via this website (Empfire.info), as well as the choice you have in regards to your personal information.

This website and the service we offer comply to the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and complies to the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) which will come into affect from May 2018.

Collecting personal information

We collect and store personal information about you that you voluntarily provide when you visit the website, leave a comment, or fill in a form.

We only share your personal information with trusted third parties that are carefully selected to help with the operations of this website and to improve the services we provide.

Use of cookies

We use cookies to store information to improve the quality of your browsing experience and our services, and provide anonymous tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics.

If you wish, you can disable cookies on this site within your browsers settings. Disabling cookies may have an impact on your experience of using this website as some features might not work as expected.

Website Visitor Tracking

This website uses tracking software to monitor users in order to better understand how you interactive with the website, and in turn this information will help us to create a better experience for you.

We use Google Analytics and WordPress Stats for visitor tracking.

SPAM Protection

This website has a number of SPAM protection defences in place to prevent unwanted traffic, comments and messages.

We use Akismet Anti-Spam on our commenting system, and Google reCAPTCHA on our contact forms.

Adverts & Sponsored Links

This website does not knowingly use advertisements or sponsored links.

Links to other websites

This website contains links to third party websites that’s are not controlled by us. This privacy policy only addresses the collection, usage and protection of personal information collected on this website, and we are not responsible for the privacy policies of any third party websites. We encourage you to refer to the privacy policies on these third party websites if you choose to visit them.

Social Media Policy and Usage

We maintain a Social Media Policy to ensure that we conduct ourselves accordingly online. We never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms.

This website features social media sharing buttons, provided by AddThis, which help share web pages to the respective social media platforms. By using these links you are accepting that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page. Each of these social media platforms has their own privacy policies which we encourage you to refer to if you choose to use them.

Age restrictions

You must be over the age of 18 to use this website. If you are under the age of 18, please do not submit any personal information through this website.

Data breach

If the security of this website is breached and your personal information is comprised, we will inform you within 72 hours.

Consent

By using this website you are consenting to our terms and conditions and this privacy policy. We reserve the right to change the privacy policy of this website at any time, and you agree that it is your responsibility to review this policy regularly in case of changes.

Any questions?

If you have any questions, please get in touch: holly[at]empfire.info.

This page was last updated 8th May 2018.